Silk Investment Powder 22.5KG – TC0454

SRS ‘Silk ‘ investment powder
lead timbre powderize specially suited to palladium white and 18k & 22k gold. For amber cast nothing surpasses the quality of SRS Silk. .
This is our flagship product which is composed of the highest timbre and concentration of unmineralised cristobalite
SILK™ offers the following benefits to the Jewellery caster :

high gear purity raw materials graded and selected particularly for jewelry lost wax frame .
Increased refractoriness gives better thermal shock resistance during burnout and cast .
More drug user friendly able to perform in a broad fit of parameters .
suitable for all metals specially 18kt Gold or fine filigree bring .
Smoother surface finish up – less polishing required .
Includes all wet & defoaming agents – no need to add before shuffle .
Smooth creamy consistency during desegregate and pour .
SILK™ is easy to break out after casting .
product promotion
sack : 22.7 kilogram. ( 50 pound. )
technical Data

Powder / Water Ratio : 100/38-40
exploit Time @ 22c Slurry Temp :8 min .
Gloss Off Time @ 22c Slurry Temp : 12 – 14 minute .
thermal expansion At 750c : 1.1 %
DEWAX CYCLE
powder can be both dry and steamer dewaxed with excellent result. As a general rule the larger the flask the longer the dewax time. Dry dewax in a furnace should take target at about 230c. For a 6″x4″ jewelry mold, 3 hours will be sufficient to remove the bulk of the wax and 2 hours should be sufficient for steamer dewax .
BURNOUT CYCLE
Burnout cycles will depend very much on the size of the flask. The larger the flask or the waxes therein the longer and more gradual the burnout must be. For 6 ” x4 ” cast will only need 12 hours. In addition the furnace must have a good supply of breeze in arrange to achieve a clean burnout. Carbon deposits from the wax must combine with oxygen to form CO2 and thus excape through the pores of the investment. If after Burnout your cast is a gray tinge you need to get more atmosphere into the furnace-do not increase the temperature, this will merely damage the investment .
cast
After completion of burnout, the flask should be cooled to proper vomit temperature. The flask can then be cast by either centrifugal or vacuum casting methods .
temperature of the last 1-2 hours of burnout must be adjusted at chastise temperature for casting. If held for less than 1 hour, the congress of racial equality of the flasks will be at a much higher temperature, and may result in metal model reaction.

casting condition
The frame temperature varies considerable depending on the size of wax piece and type of metal to be cast. Please contact us for our recommendations .

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.